Notice > Notice

Sign Up Now!

It's free and easy to start managing your health information online with a NoMoreClipboard PHR.

I AGREE TO THE TERMS OF USE
Privacy Policy
Close

Sign In

Forgot your username or password?
Close
Security Notice
FAQs
Please call (866) 328-1987 if you have questions.

NoMoreClipboard notice to
individuals of a data security compromise

Fort Wayne, Indiana, July 23, 2015 — On behalf of itself and its affected clients, NoMoreClipboard is updating its June 10, 2015 notice of a data security compromise that has affected the security of some personal and protected health information relating to individuals who have used a NoMoreClipboard personal health record or patient portal. We emphasize that the affected NoMoreClipboard clients have been notified of this data security compromise.

On May 26, 2015, we discovered suspicious activity in one of our servers. We immediately began an investigation to identify and remediate any identified security vulnerability. Our first priority was to safeguard the security of personal and protected health information, and we have been working with a team of third-party experts to investigate the attack and enhance data security and protection. This investigation is ongoing. On May 26, 2015, we also reported this incident to law enforcement including the FBI Cyber Squad. Law enforcement is actively investigating this matter, and we are cooperating fully with law enforcement’s investigation. The investigation indicates this is a sophisticated cyber attack. Our forensic investigation indicates the unauthorized access to our network began on May 7, 2015. Our monitoring systems helped us detect this unauthorized access, and we were able to shut down the attackers as they attempted to access client data.

We are continuing to take steps to remediate and enhance the security of our systems. Remedial efforts include removing the capabilities used by the intruder to gain unauthorized access to the affected systems, enhancing and strengthening password rules and storage mechanisms, increased active monitoring of the affected systems, and intelligence exchange with law enforcement. We have also instituted a universal password reset.

Information compromised

While investigations into this incident are ongoing, we determined the security of some personal and protected health information contained on Medical Informatics Engineering’s network has been affected. The affected data relating to individuals who used a NoMoreClipboard portal/personal health record may include an individuals’ name, home address, Social Security number, username, hashed password, spousal information (name and potentially date of birth), security question and answer, email address, date of birth, health information, and health insurance policy information.

Notification

On June 2, 2015, we began contacting and mailing notice letters disclosing this incident to affected NoMoreClipboard clients.

On July 17, 2015, we began mailing notice letters to affected individuals for whom we have a valid postal address through U.S. mail, and we expect those letters to be mailed on or before July 25, 2015. Information contained in the notice letter is available at www.NoMoreClipboard.com. We have also disclosed this incident to certain state and federal regulators and to the consumer reporting agencies.

Identity protection services

As the investigations continue, and out of an abundance of caution, we are offering affected individuals access to two years of credit monitoring and identity protection services at no cost.

Fraud prevention tips

We suggest affected individuals remain vigilant and seek to protect against possible identity theft or other financial loss by regularly reviewing their financial account statements for suspicious activity. We also encourage affected individuals to notify their credit card companies, health care providers, and heath care insurers of this data security incident. Affected individuals may also review explanation of benefits statement(s) that they receive from their healthcare provider or health plan. If an affected individual sees any service that he/she believes he/she did not receive, the individual should contact his/her health care provider or health plan at the telephone number listed on the explanation of benefits statement(s). If an affected individual does not receive regular explanation of benefits statement(s), we suggest he/she contact his/her healthcare provider or health plan and ask that they send a copy after each visit the affected individual makes with his/her health care provider.

We also suggest that affected individuals carefully review their credit reports. Under U.S. law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit bureaus. To obtain a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, (877) 322-8228.

At no charge, individuals can also have these credit bureaus place a "fraud alert" on their file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify the his/her identity prior to granting credit in his/her name. Please note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect an individual’s credit, it may also delay the ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies the individual’s identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on an individual’s file. If you wish to place a fraud alert, or you have questions regarding your credit report, you can contact any one of the following agencies: Equifax, Consumer Fraud Division, P.O. Box 740256, Atlanta, GA 30374, (800) 525-6285, www.equifax.com; Experian, Consumer Fraud Assistance, P.O. Box 9556, Allen, TX 75013, (888) 397-3742, www.experian.com; TransUnion, Consumer Relations & Fraud Victim Assistance, 1561 E. Orangethorpe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831, (800) 372-8391, www.transunion.com. Information regarding security freezes may also be obtained from these sources.

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. To file a complaint with the FTC, or to obtain additional information on identity theft and the steps that can be taken to avoid identity theft, the FTC can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. 20580, www.ftc.gov/idtheft, (877) ID-THEFT (877-438-4338); TTY: (866) 653-4261. This notice has not been delayed because of law enforcement; however, instances of known or suspected identity theft should be reported to local law enforcement, your state Attorney General, and the FTC. State Attorneys General may also have advice on preventing identity theft. Individuals can also learn more about placing a fraud alert or security freeze on their credit files by contacting the FTC or state Attorney General. For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, (919) 716-6400, www.ncdoj.gov. For Maryland residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, (888) 743-0023, www.oag.state.md.us. For Kentucky residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 700 Capitol Avenue, Suite 118, Frankfort, KY 40601-3449, (502) 696-5389, www.ag.ky.gov. For Indiana residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 302 W. Washington Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204, (317) 232-6201, www.in.gov.

Security freeze

Under MA and WV law, affected individuals have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it. Under MA and WV law, you may place a security freeze on your credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit reporting agency from releasing any information from your credit report without your written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services.

If you have been a victim of identity theft, and provide the credit reporting agency with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit reporting agency may charge you up to $5.00 in MA and $5.30 in WV each to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you must send a written request to each of the three major consumer reporting agencies. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft;
  8. If you are not a victim of identity theft, include payment by check, money order, or credit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express or Discover only). Do not send cash through the mail.

The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving a request to place a security freeze on a credit file report. The credit bureaus must also send written confirmation to the individual within five (5) business days and provide individual with a unique personal identification number (PIN) or password, or both, that can be used to authorize the removal or lifting of the security freeze. To lift the security freeze in order to allow a specific entity or individual access to your credit report, you must call or send a written request to the credit reporting agencies by mail and include proper identification (name, address, and Social Security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze, as well as the identities of those entities or individuals you would like to receive your credit report or the specific period of time you want the credit report available. The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving your request to remove the security freeze.

Toll-free hotline

We have established a confidential, toll free hotline to assist affected individuals with questions regarding the incident, their affected personal and protected health information, their affected healthcare provider(s), and the identity monitoring and protection services we are making available. The hotline can be reached at (866) 328-1987, Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time, except for holidays. If you would like to confirm whether you are affected by this incident, you may call our hotline. Updates regarding this incident, our investigation and steps individuals may take to protect themselves from identity theft and fraud will be available on www.NoMoreClipboard.com and through our toll free hotline. Questions regarding the incident should not be directed to your healthcare provider(s) as they may not be able to answer your questions.

Affected entities

Physician practices, hospitals, and other organizations work with NoMoreClipboard to offer patient portals and personal health records which enable consumers to access and manage health information online. Individuals who use patient portals or personal health records offered by the following entities may be affected by this cyber attack. Individual notice letters have been sent to affected individuals for whom we have a valid mailing address. Affected organizations include:

Advanced Cardiac Care
Advanced Foot Specialists
All About Childrens Pediatric Partners, PC
Allen County Dept of Health
Allied Physicians, Inc. d/b/a Fort Wayne Neurological Center (including Neurology, Physical Medicine and Neurosurgery)
Altagracia Medical Center
Anderson Family Medicine
Arkansas Otolaryngology, P.A.
Auburn Cardiology Associates
Basedow Family Clinic Inc.
Bastrop Medical Clinic
Batish Family Medicine
Beaver Medical
Boston Podiatry Services PC
Brian Griner M.D.
Brightstarts Pediatrics
Burnsville Medical Center
Capital Rehabilitation
Cardiovascular Consultants of Kansas
Carl Gustafson OD
Carolina Gastroenterology
Carolina Kidney & Hypertension Center
Carolinas Psychiatric Associates
Center for Advanced Spinal Surgery
Chang Neurosurgery & Spine Care
Cheyenne County Hospital
Children's Clinic of Owasso, P.C.
Clara A. Lennox MD
Claude E. Younes M.D., Inc.
CMMC
Coalville Health Center
Cornerstone Medical and Wellness, LLC
Cumberland Heart
David A. Wassil, D.O.
David M Mayer MD
Dr. Alicia Guice
Dr. Anne Hughes
Dr. Buchele
Dr. Clark
Dr. Harvey
Dr. John Labban
Dr. John Suen
Dr. Puleo
Dr. Rajesh Rana
Dr. Rustagi
Dr. Schermerhorn
Dr. Shah
Ear, Nose & Throat Associates, P.C.
East Carolina Medical Associates
Eastern Washington Dermatology Associates
Ellinwood District Hospital
Family Care Chiropractic Center
Family Practice Associates of Macomb
Family Practice of Macomb
Floyd Trillis Jr., M.D.
Fredonia Regional Hospital
Fremont Family Medicine
Generations Primary Care
Grace Community Health Center, Inc.
Grisell Memorial Hospital
Harding Pediatrics LLP
Harlan County Health System
Health Access Program
Heart Institute of Venice
Henderson Minor Outpatient Medicine
Henry County Hospital myhealth portal
Highgate Clinic
Hobart Family Medical Clinic
Howard Stierwalt, M.D.
Howard University Hospital
Hudson Essex Nephrology
Huntington Medical Associates
Huntington Medical Group
Hutchinson Regional Medical Center
Idaho Sports Medicine Institute
In Step Foot & Ankle Specialists
Independence Rehabilitation Inc
Indiana Endocrine Specialists
Indiana Internal Medicine Consultants
Indiana Ohio Heart
Indiana Surgical Specialists
Indiana University
Indiana University Health Center
Indianapolis Gastroenterology and Hepatology
Internal Medicine Associates
IU — Northwest
Jackson Neurolosurgery Clinic
James E. Hunt, MD
Jasmine K. Leong MD
Jewell County Hospital
John Hiestand, M.D.
Jonathan F. Diller, M.D.
Jubilee Community Health
Kardous Primary Care
Keith A. Harvey, M.D.
Kenneth Cesa DPM
Kings Clinic and Urgent Care
Kiowa County Memorial Hospital
Kristin Egan MD
Lakeshore Family Practice
Lane County Hospital
Logan County Hospital
Margaret Mary Health
Masonboro Urgent Care
McDonough Medical Group Psychiatry
Medical Care, Inc.
Medical Center of East Houston
Medicine Lodge Memorial Hospital
MedPartners
MHP Cardiology
Michael Mann, MD, PC
Michelle Barnes Marshall, P.C.
Michiana Gastroenterology, Inc.
Minneola District Hospital
Mora Surgical Clinic
Moundridge Mercy Hospital Inc.
myhealthnow
Nancy L. Carteron M.D.
Naples Heart Rhythm Specialists
Nate Delisi DO
Neighborhood Health Clinic
Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center
Neuro Spine Pain Surgery Center
Norman G. McKoy, M.D. & Ass., P.A.
North Corridor Internal Medicine
Nova Pain Management
Novapex Franklin
Oakland Family Practice
Oakland Medical Group
Ohio Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Inc.
On Track For Life
Ottawa County Health Center
Pareshchandra C. Patel MD
Parkview Health System, Inc. d/b/a Family Practice Associates of Huntington
Parkview Health System, Inc. d/b/a Fort Wayne Cardiology
Parrott Medical Clinic
Partners In Family Care
Personalized Health Care Of Tucson
Phillips County Hospital
Physical Medicine Consultants
Physicians of North Worchester County
Precision Weight Loss Center
Primary & Alternative Medical Center
Prince George's County Health Department
Rebecca J. Kurth M.D.
Relief Center
Republic County Hospital
Ricardo S. Lemos MD
Richard A. Stone M.D.
Richard Ganz MD
River Primary Care
Rolando P. Oro MD, PA
Ronald Chochinov
Sabetha Community Hospital
Santa Cruz Pulmonary Medical Group
Santone Chiropractic
Sarasota Cardiovascular Group
Sarasota Center for Family Health Wellness
Sarasota Heart Center
Satanta District Hospital
Saul & Cutarelli MD's Inc.
Shaver Medical Clinic, P. A.
Skiatook Osteopathic Clinic Inc.
Sleep Centers of Fort Wayne
Smith County Hospital
Smith Family Chiropractic
Somers Eye Center
South Forsyth Family Medicine & Pediatrics
Southeast Rehabilitation Associates PC
Southgate Radiology
Southwest Internal Medicine & Pain Management
Southwest Orthopaedic Surgery Specialists,PLC
Stafford County Hospital
Stephen Helvie MD
Stephen T. Child MD
Susan A. Kubica MD
Texas Childrens Hospital
The Children's Health Place
The Heart & Vascular Specialists
The Heart and Vascular Center of Sarasota
The Imaging Center
The Johnson Center for Pelvic Health
The Medical Foundation, My Lab Results Portal
Thompson Family Chiropractic
Trego County Hospital
Union Square Dermatology
Volunteers in Medicine
Wells Chiropractic Clinic
Wichita County Health Center
William Klope MD
Wyoming Total Health Record Patient Portal
Yovanni Tineo M.D.
Zack Hall M.D.

We take the security of health information very seriously and understand that such incidents cause real concern. We apologize sincerely and thank our customers for their continued loyalty and patience as we work through this challenge.

FAQs

---
  • WHAT HAPPENED?

    On May 26, 2015, our technical team at NoMoreClipboard discovered suspicious activity relating to one of our servers. We immediately began an investigation. Our team, including independent third-party forensics experts, has been working continuously to understand the nature and scope of the incident. This investigation is ongoing. On May 26, 2015, we also reported this incident to the FBI Cyber Squad, and are cooperating with the FBI’s investigation. The investigation indicates this is a sophisticated cyber attack. Our forensic investigation indicates the unauthorized access to our network began on May 7, 2015.

    While our investigation and law enforcement’s investigation into this incident are ongoing, we have determined the security of some personal and protected health information contained on our network has been accessed.

    back to top
  • WHAT NOMORECLIPBOARD INFORMATION WAS AFFECTED BY THIS INCIDENT?

    The affected data relates to individuals who used a NoMoreClipboard portal/personal health record may include an individuals’ name, home address, Social Security number, username, hashed password, spousal information (name and potentially date of birth), security question and answer, email address, date of birth, health information, and health insurance policy information.

    back to top
  • HOW WILL I KNOW IF I AM AFFECTED?

    We are mailing notice letters to affected individuals for whom we have a valid mailing address. If you were affected and your records include a valid address, you will be mailed a notice letter on or before July 25, 2015.

    If you have a NoMoreClipboard account, and believe you are affected by this incident, but have not received a notice letter by August 15, 2015, you may call our toll free hotline. The hotline can be reached at (866) 328-1987, Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time, except for holidays.

    back to top
  • WILL NOMORECLIPBOARD PROVIDE AFFECTED INDIVIDUALS WITH CREDIT MONITORING?

    Yes. We are offering affected individuals a complimentary two-year membership to Experian’s credit monitoring and identity protection services.

  • I AM HAVING DIFFICULTY ENROLLING IN EXPERIAN CREDIT MONITORING AND IDENTITY PROTECTION SERVICES. WHAT SHOULD I DO?

    For those of you who received a letter regarding the data security compromise, we are hearing reports of difficulty signing up for two years of free credit monitoring and identity protection through Experian. Based on our discussions with many of you, here are some tips for enrolling:

    • The fastest way to enroll is online.
    • Make sure to go to www.protectmyid.com/protect to sign up — if you fail to include the /protect at the end of the web address, you will end up on Experian's regular retail site and there is not a place to enter your activation code. Visit www.protectmyid.com/protect and you will see a blue box in the middle of the page where you can enter that code.
    • Your activation code can be found in the letter you received — on the NOTICE OF PRIVACY SAFEGUARDS page. Near the top of the page next to the number 3 you will find your personal activation code.
    • We are also finding that people are using Google or other search engines to search for terms such as “protect my ID” and they are inadvertently choosing a website other than the Experian. While these sites may offer credit monitoring services, you will not be able to enroll using the activation code we provided. Go directly to www.protectmyid.com/protect to enroll for free.
    • If you are a parent or guardian of a minor and you received an offer for Family Secure coverage, you will need to sign-up by phone. Call (866) 579-4461 and tell the call center agent you want to enroll in Family Secure.
    back to top
  • WHAT HAPPENS AFTER MY TWO-YEAR MEMBERSHIP FOR EXPERIAN’S IDENTITY PROTECTION SERVICES EXPIRES?

    Once your two-year subscription ends you are eligible for long-term protection. This protection provides non-expiring fraud resolution support and connection to an Identity Theft Resolution agent at Experian. This added coverage is at no cost to you.

    back to top
  • WHY AM I ONLY BEING OFFERED IDENTITY PROTECTION SERVICES FOR TWO (2) YEARS? WHAT IF I EXPERIENCE IDENTITY THEFT OR FRAUD YEARS FROM NOW?

    There is helpful information in your notice letter on how you can protect yourself against identity theft or fraud, and this information can be used anytime, anywhere, by anyone. In addition, once you are enrolled in Experian's identity protection service, you will have access to an Identity Theft Resolution agent even after your membership expires.

    back to top
  • I RECEIVED A NOTICE LETTER FOR MYSELF AND ONE FOR MY CHILD/CHILDREN. DO I HAVE TO REGISTER BOTH MYSELF AND MY CHILD/CHILDREN TO RECEIVE CREDIT MONITORING SERVICES?

    Individuals over 18 who are affected by this incident may be eligible to enroll in Experian’s ProtectMyID coverage. Each individual needs to sign up themselves, as the sign-up process will require you to provide some personal information.

    If you have dependents under 18 who are affected by this incident, you can enroll in Experian’s Family Secure service to help protect their identities. Only one adult needs to enroll per household. You will be asked to provide information about yourself and your children. Please note that if more than one minor in your household is affected by this incident, you may enroll all affected minors under the same Family Secure membership.

    back to top
  • WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CYBER ATTACK?

    We are working closely with federal law enforcement investigators to determine those responsible. The investigation is ongoing.

    back to top
  • WHAT IS NOMORECLIPBOARD DOING IN RESPONSE TO THIS INCIDENT?

    We learned of this incident on May 26, 2015. We immediately began an investigation to determine the nature and scope of this incident. We retained independent third-party forensic experts to confirm the security of systems potentially affected by this incident and to identify individuals and data affected by this incident. On June 2, 2015, we began notifying affected NoMoreClipboard clients. We have also issued a press release on a national basis and posted notice on our websites.

    We are taking action to inform and support those affected by this incident. This includes sending written notice to affected individuals for whom we have valid addresses, establishing a call center, and engaging Experian to offer a complementary two-year membership to credit monitoring and identity protection services to potentially affected individuals.

    We are also continuing to take steps to remediate and enhance the security of our systems. Remedial efforts include removing the capabilities used by the intruder to gain unauthorized access to the affected systems, enhancing and strengthening password rules and storage mechanisms, increased active monitoring of the affected systems, and intelligence exchange with law enforcement. We have also instituted a universal password reset.

    back to top
  • THE NOTICE LETTER I RECEIVED MENTIONS A UNIVERSAL PASSWORD RESET. HOW DOES THAT AFFECT ME?

    As an added security measure, if you use a NoMoreClipboard patient portal or personal health record, you will be prompted to change your password the next time you log in if you have not already done so.

    back to top
  • I TRIED TO LOG IN TO MY NOMORECLIPBOARD ACCOUNT, AND IT IS INSTRUCTING ME TO CHANGE MY PASSWORD. IS THIS LEGITIMATE?

    Yes, NoMoreClipboard is asking all users to change their passwords in order to better protect health information. You can go to your personal health record or patient portal powered by NoMoreClipboard where you will be instructed to select a method where NoMoreClipboard can contact you (either by text message on your cell phone, by automated voice message on your home phone, or by email). NoMoreClipboard will then send a 5-digit unique identifier by the method you select, and you will be prompted to enter that 5-digit number within five minutes. You will then be able to reset your password.

    back to top
  • I AM BEING ASKED TO ENTER A 5-DIGIT NUMBER SENT TO ME BY NOMORECLIPBOARD, AND TO MAKE SURE MY PASSWORD IS STRONGER. IS THIS REALLY NECESSARY?

    Unfortunately, cyber attacks targeting medical information are on the rise. We are sending you a 5-digit number and asking you to enter it as an added way to verify your identity. We are also enforcing password strength rules to make it more difficult for malicious individuals or organizations to determine your password. Additional measures are also being put in place at NoMoreClipboard to further protect your password.

    back to top
  • I USE MY NOMORECLIPBOARD PASSWORD FOR OTHER ACCOUNTS AND APPLICATIONS, SHOULD I CHANGE IT?

    You should avoid using the same password for multiple accounts or applications, as this makes it easier for criminals who have obtained a stolen password to use it over and over. If you have used your NoMoreClipboard password elsewhere, it is a good idea to change it for those other accounts or applications.

    back to top
  • WHAT STEPS CAN I TAKE TO PROTECT MYSELF FROM IDENTITY THEFT OR FRAUD?

    If you are affected by this incident, we encourage you to enroll in the credit and identity monitoring services we are making available to you through Experian. In addition to enrolling in these services, you should remain vigilant, review financial account statements, and monitor credit reports for suspicious activity.

    Obtain a copy of your credit report
    Under U.S. law, you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order a free credit report, you may visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report. You may want to order copies of your credit reports and check for any medical bills that you do not recognize. If you find anything suspicious, you can call the credit reporting agency at the phone number on the report. You may also keep a copy of notices for your records in case of future problems with your medical records. You may also want to request a copy of your medical records from your provider to serve as a baseline.

    At no charge, you can also have the credit bureaus place a “fraud alert” on your credit file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify an individual’s identity prior to granting credit in the individual’s name. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures, it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on the file. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, or should you have any questions regarding your credit report, you may contact any one of the agencies listed below. Information regarding security freezes is also available from these agencies.

    • Equifax, Consumer Fraud Division, P.O. Box 740256, Atlanta, GA 30374, (800) 525-6285, www.equifax.com
    • Experian, Consumer Fraud Assistance, P.O. Box 9556, Allen, TX 75013, (888) 397-3742, www.experian.com
    • TransUnion, Consumer Relations & Fraud Victim Assistance, 1561 E. Orangethorpe Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92831, (800) 372-8391, www.transunion.com

    You can also further educate yourself regarding identity theft, security freezes, and the steps to take to protect yourself by contacting the Federal Trade Commission and your State Attorney General.

    Federal Trade Commission
    600 Pennsylvania Avenue
    NW Washington, DC 20580
    www.ftc.gov/idtheft
    1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338); TTY: 866-653-4261

    The Federal Trade Commission encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can also obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.

    Instances of known or suspected identity theft or fraud should also be reported to law enforcement and the Attorney General in the state where you reside.

    For North Carolina residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001, (919) 716-6400, www.ncdoj.gov.

    For Maryland residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202, (888) 743-0023, www.oag.state.md.us.

    For Kentucky residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at 700 Capitol Avenue, Suite 118, Frankfort, KY 40601-3449, (502) 696-5389, http://www.ag.ky.gov.

    For Massachusetts and West Virginia residents

    Under MA and WV law, you have the right to obtain any police report filed in regard to this incident. If you are the victim of identity theft, you also have the right to file a police report and obtain a copy of it. Under MA and WV law, you may place a security freeze on your credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit reporting agency from releasing any information from your credit report without your written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services.

    If you have been a victim of identity theft, and provide the credit reporting agency with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit reporting agency may charge you up to $5.00 in MA and $5.30 in WV each to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.

    To place a security freeze on your credit report, you must send a written request to each of the three major consumer reporting agencies. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

    1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
    2. Social Security number;
    3. Date of birth;
    4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
    5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
    6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
    7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft;
    8. If you are not a victim of identity theft, include payment by check, money order, or credit card (Visa, MasterCard, American Express or Discover only). Do not send cash through the mail.

    The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving a request to place a security freeze on a credit file report. The credit bureaus must also send written confirmation to you within five (5) business days and provide you with a unique personal identification number (PIN) or password, or both, that can be used by you to authorize the removal or lifting of the security freeze. To lift the security freeze in order to allow a specific entity or individual access to your credit report, you must call or send a written request to the credit reporting agencies by mail and include proper identification (name, address, and Social Security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze, as well as the identities of those entities or individuals you would like to receive your credit report or the specific period of time you want the credit report available. The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving your request to remove the security freeze.

    Monitor your explanation of benefits
    You may also regularly review any Explanation of Benefits statement received from an insurer. If you see any service that you believe you did not receive, we suggest you call your insurer. If you do not receive a regular Explanation of Benefits statement, you may contact your provider and request them to send such statements following the provision of services.

    Be aware of phishing
    “Phishing” is when someone attempts to gain access to your personal and protected information by posing as a trustworthy organization. Phishing is often in the form of an email. These emails will appear to come from people or websites you trust, like your employer, vendors, and bank or credit card companies. Phishing emails often ask you to click on an internet link or an email attachment that disguises a virus or malicious software, or directly requests that you provide personal information either over the phone or through a form. If you suspect that you received a phishing email, do not click on any suspicious links or attachments contained in the email or otherwise respond to the sender.

    Medical Informatics Engineering and NoMoreClipboard do not request personal or protected information by email. If the suspicious email appears to be from one of your healthcare providers, you may contact the provider to verify the legitimacy of the email/request.

    back to top
  • WHO ARE THE AFFECTED NOMORECLIPBOARD CLIENTS?
    Advanced Cardiac Care
    Advanced Foot Specialists
    All About Childrens Pediatric Partners, PC
    Allen County Dept of Health
    Allied Physicians, Inc. d/b/a Fort Wayne Neurological Center (including Neurology, Physical Medicine and Neurosurgery)
    Altagracia Medical Center
    Anderson Family Medicine
    Arkansas Otolaryngology, P.A.
    Auburn Cardiology Associates
    Basedow Family Clinic Inc.
    Bastrop Medical Clinic
    Batish Family Medicine
    Beaver Medical
    Boston Podiatry Services PC
    Brian Griner M.D.
    Brightstarts Pediatrics
    Burnsville Medical Center
    Capital Rehabilitation
    Cardiovascular Consultants of Kansas
    Carl Gustafson OD
    Carolina Gastroenterology
    Carolina Kidney & Hypertension Center
    Carolinas Psychiatric Associates
    Center for Advanced Spinal Surgery
    Chang Neurosurgery & Spine Care
    Cheyenne County Hospital
    Children's Clinic of Owasso, P.C.
    Clara A. Lennox MD
    Claude E. Younes M.D., Inc.
    CMMC
    Coalville Health Center
    Cornerstone Medical and Wellness, LLC
    Cumberland Heart
    David A. Wassil, D.O.
    David M Mayer MD
    Dr. Alicia Guice
    Dr. Anne Hughes
    Dr. Buchele
    Dr. Clark
    Dr. Harvey
    Dr. John Labban
    Dr. John Suen
    Dr. Puleo
    Dr. Rajesh Rana
    Dr. Rustagi
    Dr. Schermerhorn
    Dr. Shah
    Ear, Nose & Throat Associates, P.C.
    East Carolina Medical Associates
    Eastern Washington Dermatology Associates
    Ellinwood District Hospital
    Family Care Chiropractic Center
    Family Practice Associates of Macomb
    Family Practice of Macomb
    Floyd Trillis Jr., M.D.
    Fredonia Regional Hospital
    Fremont Family Medicine
    Generations Primary Care
    Grace Community Health Center, Inc.
    Grisell Memorial Hospital
    Harding Pediatrics LLP
    Harlan County Health System
    Health Access Program
    Heart Institute of Venice
    Henderson Minor Outpatient Medicine
    Henry County Hospital myhealth portal
    Highgate Clinic
    Hobart Family Medical Clinic
    Howard Stierwalt, M.D.
    Howard University Hospital
    Hudson Essex Nephrology
    Huntington Medical Associates
    Huntington Medical Group
    Hutchinson Regional Medical Center
    Idaho Sports Medicine Institute
    In Step Foot & Ankle Specialists
    Independence Rehabilitation Inc
    Indiana Endocrine Specialists
    Indiana Internal Medicine Consultants
    Indiana Ohio Heart
    Indiana Surgical Specialists
    Indiana University
    Indiana University Health Center
    Indianapolis Gastroenterology and Hepatology
    Internal Medicine Associates
    IU — Northwest
    Jackson Neurolosurgery Clinic
    James E. Hunt, MD
    Jasmine K. Leong MD
    Jewell County Hospital
    John Hiestand, M.D.
    Jonathan F. Diller, M.D.
    Jubilee Community Health
    Kardous Primary Care
    Keith A. Harvey, M.D.
    Kenneth Cesa DPM
    Kings Clinic and Urgent Care
    Kiowa County Memorial Hospital
    Kristin Egan MD
    Lakeshore Family Practice
    Lane County Hospital
    Logan County Hospital
    Margaret Mary Health
    Masonboro Urgent Care
    McDonough Medical Group Psychiatry
    Medical Care, Inc.
    Medical Center of East Houston
    Medicine Lodge Memorial Hospital
    MedPartners
    MHP Cardiology
    Michael Mann, MD, PC
    Michelle Barnes Marshall, P.C.
    Michiana Gastroenterology, Inc.
    Minneola District Hospital
    Mora Surgical Clinic
    Moundridge Mercy Hospital Inc.
    myhealthnow
    Nancy L. Carteron M.D.
    Naples Heart Rhythm Specialists
    Nate Delisi DO
    Neighborhood Health Clinic
    Neosho Memorial Regional Medical Center
    Neuro Spine Pain Surgery Center
    Norman G. McKoy, M.D. & Ass., P.A.
    North Corridor Internal Medicine
    Nova Pain Management
    Novapex Franklin
    Oakland Family Practice
    Oakland Medical Group
    Ohio Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Inc.
    On Track For Life
    Ottawa County Health Center
    Pareshchandra C. Patel MD
    Parkview Health System, Inc. d/b/a Family Practice Associates of Huntington
    Parkview Health System, Inc. d/b/a Fort Wayne Cardiology
    Parrott Medical Clinic
    Partners In Family Care
    Personalized Health Care Of Tucson
    Phillips County Hospital
    Physical Medicine Consultants
    Physicians of North Worchester County
    Precision Weight Loss Center
    Primary & Alternative Medical Center
    Prince George's County Health Department
    Rebecca J. Kurth M.D.
    Relief Center
    Republic County Hospital
    Ricardo S. Lemos MD
    Richard A. Stone M.D.
    Richard Ganz MD
    River Primary Care
    Rolando P. Oro MD, PA
    Ronald Chochinov
    Sabetha Community Hospital
    Santa Cruz Pulmonary Medical Group
    Santone Chiropractic
    Sarasota Cardiovascular Group
    Sarasota Center for Family Health Wellness
    Sarasota Heart Center
    Satanta District Hospital
    Saul & Cutarelli MD's Inc.
    Shaver Medical Clinic, P. A.
    Skiatook Osteopathic Clinic Inc.
    Sleep Centers of Fort Wayne
    Smith County Hospital
    Smith Family Chiropractic
    Somers Eye Center
    South Forsyth Family Medicine & Pediatrics
    Southeast Rehabilitation Associates PC
    Southgate Radiology
    Southwest Internal Medicine & Pain Management
    Southwest Orthopaedic Surgery Specialists,PLC
    Stafford County Hospital
    Stephen Helvie MD
    Stephen T. Child MD
    Susan A. Kubica MD
    Texas Childrens Hospital
    The Children's Health Place
    The Heart & Vascular Specialists
    The Heart and Vascular Center of Sarasota
    The Imaging Center
    The Johnson Center for Pelvic Health
    The Medical Foundation, My Lab Results Portal
    Thompson Family Chiropractic
    Trego County Hospital
    Union Square Dermatology
    Volunteers in Medicine
    Wells Chiropractic Clinic
    Wichita County Health Center
    William Klope MD
    Wyoming Total Health Record Patient Portal
    Yovanni Tineo M.D.
    Zack Hall M.D.
    back to top
  • HOW MANY INDIVIDUALS WERE AFFECTED BY THIS INCIDENT?

    Approximately 3.9 million individuals associated with NoMoreClipboard and its parent company, Medical Informatics Engineering, were affected by this incident.

    back to top
  • NEED MORE INFORMATION?

    If you have questions about this incident that are not answered here, you may contact our dedicated call center at (866) 328-1987, Monday through Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time, except for holidays.

    back to top